India – A Country of Mystery

What’s eVisa to India ? – Application procedure and requirements

What’s eVisa to India ? – Application process and requirements
Government of India introduced a tourist visa on January 1, 2010, on arrival scheme. Initially, it was only accessible for residents of five countries yet was extended to 11 nations a year later. In 2014, the electronic travel authorization replaced the visa on arrival scheme. This scheme has since been carried out considerably and in phases and has been available to more places. In April 2017, the e-tourist visa became recognized as e-visa is categorized into e-tourist visa, e-business visa, and e-medical visa. E-visa to India is an electronic authorization to travel to India. Travelers to India must submit an application for E-visa or even a standard visa. The E-visa application doesn’t necessarily call for one to submit personal documents and passport to the consulate. Things are carried out online. The approval for E-visa will be digitally given ahead of time before the departure to India. The E-visa is hassle-free to get but is valid for a shorter period.

Who is qualified to apply for E-visa?

The countries that are allowed to make an application for e-visa to India were stated in the e-visa to India web page. Citizens from the listed nations are entitled for the e-visa. Nonetheless, one is qualified for the e-visa if a person has got relatives in Pakistan or lived there. One becomes ineligible though she or he is a current resident of the nations listed on the online site. In the case whereby one is a current resident of a listed nation but was born or has lived in Pakistan, an ordinary visa needs to be applied for.

Application Procedures for E-visa

Applications should be made in the e-visa to India website in only 4 months prior to the traveling times and in at least 4 days. The application process involves uploading an image of yourself that should have a white backdrop. The uploaded photo need to meet with the needed requirements. Further information is subject to the type of e-visa required. Right after completing the crucial data, the application fees and visa fees are paid over the internet having a debit or credit card. On completing the application and also on payment of the necessary charges, an ETA and an application ID is delivered via email in just five days. This is the place where the application status will be checked out and it must, thus, show “GRANTED” before going to India. A duplicate of the ETA is then given to the immigration officers on arrival in India.

Charge and validity period

The cost of e-visa depends on the nature of the relationship between India and also the respective countries. A detailed fee chart has been available at the web site. The costs of eta India is in 4 classes and range between 129EUR to 149EUR. The e-visa is valid for a period of Sixty days from the entry time in India. The e-tourist visas and e-business visa are authorized for 2 entries while three entries are allowed for the e-medical visa . The visas aren’t convertible and also not extendable.
An E-visa can be gotten for a maximum of three times in a calendar year. That’s from January to December. Nevertheless, this visa cannot be used to get access to some protected spots in India. You need to have a separate inner line permit or a protected area permit depending on the requirements of the area.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *