Cambodia – Exotic Luxury Travel

Going to Cambodia – visa prerequisites

Touring to Cambodia?

If Southeast Asia is your vacation spot, then visiting Cambodia is definitely on your list. With a wide variety of attractions from attractive scenery to sacred temples, it offers something to all. Since Cambodia require their visitors to have a legal visa whenever going to the country, they have made the process of visa application very simple and straightforward for holidaymakers. Even though citizens of most places are permitted to fill out an application on the web for a visa for Cambodia, it’s always a great idea just to confirm regardless of whether your country is on that list.

Your visa to Cambodia

In 2006 the Cambodian government launched the online service to let visitors to apply for their visa to Cambodia over the internet. An e Visa is a travel certification that is applied for on the internet and mailed electronically to applicants. An e Visa to Cambodia allows tourists to be in Cambodia for a maximum of thirty consecutive days with just one entry visa in to the nation. When the initial 30 days have expired as well as the visitor would want to stay longer, tourists are allowed to go to the immigration headquarters and have your visa for Cambodia extended for another
30 days. This can however only be extended at one time.

Travellers planning on going to Cambodia for a casual trip to friends or relatives, vacation, medical treatments, adventure or simply casual business visits, can make an application for their e Visa to Cambodia on the internet.

A limit to an e Visa to Cambodia isn’t all checkpoints do support e Visas, so please confirm with your point of entry into the place whether you will be able to enter on your e Visa to Cambodia at that entry point.

It’s also advised that you have a copy of your visa all the time together with you.

Prerequisites for evisas

Before you apply over the internet for your visa for Cambodia, it is a great idea to check the listing of needed documents to help keep the process simple and easy.

When planning to go to Cambodia, the traveler is needed to have a passport that’s legal for a minimum of six months from the date of arrival in Cambodia, to be able to make application for a Cambodian evisa. The passport should have no less than one blank visa page.

A very clear passport picture is also required when filling out the online application. A requirement of these pictures is nothing covering your facial features is allowed unless you are bound so by religion.These photos should have a white backdrop and display the applicant having a full facial displaying the whole face from the crown of the head to the chin. No glasses or caps are permitted.

The procedure also needs that the traveller has a valid e-mail address. A method of creating an online payment is another requirement to complete your application.

Application waiting time

The would-betraveller is advised to apply over the internet for their e Visa to Cambodia at least four days before departure to make sure that the document is authorized and processed quickly. If you would rather not wait until the very last minute to apply , it’s good to find out that when the e Visa to Cambodia has been given, it’s valid for 3 months from the date of issue. Applicants will keep up-to-date over the development of their own application through electronic mail. When you have obtained you e Visa, you should print out at least two copies of your visa. This will be stamped along with your passport by immigration services in Cambodia.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *